Achievements

2015

December –

  • End of Year Prizegiving
    o  David Gould Gold Medal for best Night Image – Trish Bailey
    o  Annette Champness Gold Medal for best Nature Image – Trish Bailey
    o  Mike Barkman Gold Medal for best Black and White Image – Peter Graney
    o  Bonnington Gold Medal for Audio Visual Competition –  Mark Smith
    o  Open Digital Image Gold Medal – Jill Wong
    o  Open Print Gold Medal – Reg Quinn
    o  George Bennett Gold Medal for best portfolio of Six Images – John Ford
    0  Bram Fletcher Award – Most points Novice Grade – Bob Okell
    o  Katie Williams Award – Most points Intermediate Grade – Val Burrows
    o  Russell Champness Award – Most points Advanced Grade – Julie Hill
    o  Eric Anderson Award – Most points Salon Grade – Meg Lipscombe

 

September –

  • Pukekohe Creative Focus Competition
    • John Ford: 1 honours, 8 acceptances
    • Lisa Ainsley: 1 acceptance
    • Meg Lipscombe: 1 gold
  • Northern Regional Interclub Competition – Rotorua gained 2nd place.

August –

  • NZIPP
    • NZ Photographer of the year: Tracey Robinson
    • Tracey Robinson: Gold with Distinction, Gold, Silver with Distinction, Silver x3
  • National Photojournalism Competition
    • Acceptances: Peter Graney, Lisa Ainsley, Diana Adlam

June –

  • North Shore Salon
    • Honors – Trish Bailey, Meg Lipscombe X2
    • Highly Commended: Betty Shepherd
    • Acceptances: Trish Bailey, Meg Lipscombe X2, Lisa Ainsley X2, John Ford, Peter Graney, Betty Shepherd

April –

  • Natex
    • Gold Medal and Brian Brake Memorial Award – Jill Wong
    • Acceptances – Chris Parkin, Reg Quinn, Trish Bailey, Meg Lipscombe, Lisa Ainsley, Peter Graney, Betty Shepherd, Petra Paignton
  • Bledisloe Cup – Rotorua Camera Club First Place.
  • Peter Graney – Winner of Cathay Pacific Media Awards – Best unpublished travel image.
  • Licentiateship of the Photographic Society of New Zealand (LPSNZ) – Des Baillie and Diana Adlam.

2014

August –

  • Nelson Triptych
    • Highly Commended – Meg Lipscombe
    • Acceptances – Trish Bailey, Jill Briar, Meg Lipscombe, Chris Parkin.
  • Canon on Line
    • Round 1         9th Nikki Goldfinch
    • Round 3         1st Meg Lipscombe
    • Round 4         10th Meg Lipscombe
    • Round 6         7th Raewyn Connolly

July –

  • Rotorua Camera Club – 1st place in 5Ways Competition

June –

  • John Ford, Acceptance in the Laurie Thomas Landscape Salon.
  • North Shore Salon
    • Gold Medal and overall winner – Meg Lipscombe
    • Gold Medal –  Tracey Robinson
    • Silver Medal- Tracey Robinson
    • Honours –  Tracey Robinson and Meg Lipscombe
    • Acceptances – Tracey Robinson and Trish Bailey

April –

  • APSNZ Chris Parkin
  • Rotorua Camera Club, Second place in Wiltshire Cup
  • Natex
    • Silver Medal and Ronald Woolf Youth Award – Heather Feary
    • Honours – Tracey Robinson
    • Acceptances – Meg Lipscombe, Trish Bailey, John Ford, Peter Graney, Chris Parkin, Tracey Robinson, Heather Feary, Reg Quinn

© Copyright 2017 - Rotorua Camera Club | Sitemap